United States
What appliances cost to run in the US
Every page prices the appliance at your state's average residential rate from the EIA's August 2026 table, and lets you type your own rate and wattage. The US average is 18.16 cents per kWh. Nevada is cheapest at 12.72, Hawaii dearest at 47.18.
Ranked by cost per day at typical use
At the US average rate. The table on each page shows every state.
| # | Appliance | Assumes | Energy a day | Per day | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central air conditioning | 3.5 kW, 8 h a day, 60% duty | 17 kWh | $3.05 | $92.86 |
| 2 | Pool pump | 1.5 kW, 8 h a day | 12 kWh | $2.18 | $66.33 |
| 3 | Electric water heater | 4.5 kW, 2.5 h a day | 11 kWh | $2.04 | $62.18 |
| 4 | Space heater | 1.5 kW, 8 h a day, 75% duty | 9.0 kWh | $1.63 | $49.75 |
| 5 | Oil-filled radiator | 1.5 kW, 8 h a day, 60% duty | 7.2 kWh | $1.31 | $39.80 |
| 6 | Dehumidifier | 500 watt, 24 h a day, 60% duty | 7.2 kWh | $1.31 | $39.80 |
| 7 | Portable air conditioner | 1.2 kW, 8 h a day, 75% duty | 7.2 kWh | $1.31 | $39.80 |
| 8 | Heat pump or mini split | 1.2 kW, 8 h a day, 70% duty | 6.7 kWh | $1.22 | $37.14 |
| 9 | Hot tub | 6.0 kWh a day | 6.0 kWh | $1.09 | $33.16 |
| 10 | Window air conditioner | 900 watt, 8 h a day, 70% duty | 5.0 kWh | 92 cents | $27.86 |
| 11 | Electric fireplace | 1.5 kW, 4 h a day, 80% duty | 4.8 kWh | 87 cents | $26.53 |
| 12 | Clothes dryer | 3.0 kWh per load, 1 a day | 3.0 kWh | 54 cents | $16.58 |
| 13 | Refrigerator | 60 watt, 24 h a day | 1.4 kWh | 26 cents | $7.96 |
| 14 | Dishwasher | 1.2 kWh per load, 1 a day | 1.2 kWh | 22 cents | $6.63 |
| 15 | Electric oven | 2.4 kW, 1 h a day, 50% duty | 1.2 kWh | 22 cents | $6.63 |
| 16 | Gaming PC | 350 watt, 4 h a day, 70% duty | 0.98 kWh | 18 cents | $5.42 |
| 17 | Chest freezer | 40 watt, 24 h a day | 0.96 kWh | 17 cents | $5.31 |
| 18 | Air purifier | 40 watt, 24 h a day | 0.96 kWh | 17 cents | $5.31 |
| 19 | Mini fridge | 30 watt, 24 h a day | 0.72 kWh | 13 cents | $3.98 |
| 20 | Washing machine | 0.70 kWh per load, 1 a day | 0.70 kWh | 13 cents | $3.87 |
| 21 | Box fan | 75 watt, 8 h a day | 0.60 kWh | 11 cents | $3.32 |
| 22 | Electric kettle | 0.10 kWh per boil, 5 a day | 0.50 kWh | 9.1 cents | $2.76 |
| 23 | TV | 100 watt, 5 h a day | 0.50 kWh | 9.1 cents | $2.76 |
| 24 | Electric blanket | 100 watt, 8 h a day, 50% duty | 0.40 kWh | 7.3 cents | $2.21 |
| 25 | Ceiling fan | 50 watt, 8 h a day | 0.40 kWh | 7.3 cents | $2.21 |
| 26 | Microwave | 1.2 kW, 15 min a day | 0.30 kWh | 5.4 cents | $1.66 |
| 27 | Air fryer | 1.5 kW, 20 min a day, 60% duty | 0.30 kWh | 5.4 cents | $1.64 |
Heating
- Space heater20 cents an hour$49.75 a month at typical use
- Oil-filled radiator16 cents an hour$39.80 a month at typical use
- Electric blanket0.9 cents an hour$2.21 a month at typical use
- Electric fireplace22 cents an hour$26.53 a month at typical use
- Heat pump or mini split15 cents an hour$37.14 a month at typical use
Cooling and fans
- Dehumidifier5.4 cents an hour$39.80 a month at typical use
- Window air conditioner11 cents an hour$27.86 a month at typical use
- Portable air conditioner16 cents an hour$39.80 a month at typical use
- Central air conditioning38 cents an hour$92.86 a month at typical use
- Ceiling fan0.9 cents an hour$2.21 a month at typical use
- Box fan1.4 cents an hour$3.32 a month at typical use
Kitchen
- Refrigerator1.1 cents an hour$7.96 a month at typical use
- Mini fridge0.5 cents an hour$3.98 a month at typical use
- Chest freezer0.7 cents an hour$5.31 a month at typical use
- Dishwasher22 cents per load$6.63 a month at typical use
- Electric oven22 cents an hour$6.63 a month at typical use
- Air fryer16 cents an hour$1.64 a month at typical use
- Microwave22 cents an hour$1.66 a month at typical use
- Electric kettle1.8 cents per boil$2.76 a month at typical use
Laundry and water
Living room and office
Outdoor and garage
Why the state matters
The same 1,500 watt heater costs 14 cents an hour in Nevada and 53 cents an hour in Hawaii, a spread of more than three to one. National-average answers hide that. Each page here carries the full state table, priced at the EIA's latest monthly residential average, released 23 October 2026.